IEA team 2016

2016 - 2017 Upper & Middle School IEA Teams

Our IEA team is a great opportunity for middle school and high school students to show without the expense of leasing or owning a horse.  In addition it allows an otherwise individual sport to encompass a team atmosphere.  All riders on the team take weekly lessons in addition to attending practice at least twice a month, getting the opportunity to ride our wonderful lesson horses.  When riders travel to shows, they ride a horse from the barn where the show is being held at, much like our college team does. The season starts at the end of August and wraps up at the end of April.  Our riders work hard all year to qualify for regionals, zones and nationals - both individually and as a team. 

Coaches: Jess Anselmo, Susan & Gary Clark

Captains: Katie Brooks, Molly Dudek, Chloe Love & Tomiko McGovern

---------------------------------------------------------------

IEA TEAM HIGHLIGHTS:

2016-2017:

National Results:
 IEA Nationals 2017

Congratulations to our High School Team & Individual Riders on some great riding at Nationals!

Individual Results:

Tomiko McGovern - Open Flat: 3rd, Open Championship: 8th

Miko Open Flat 2017

Sportsmanship Award: Carly Stirewalt 

Carly Sportsmanship Award 2017

Team Results:

Katie Brooks - Varsity Intermediate Flat: 4th

Katie Int Flat 2017

----------------------------------------------------------------------

Zone Competition: 

Congratulations to the entire High School Team, Madison Brooks, Tomiko McGovern, Amber Nodhturft, Carly Stirewalt & Kaylie Tierney on qualifying for Nationals!

IEA Zones 2017

Individual Results:

High School:

Samantha Fellenz - 6th JV Beginner WTC

Tomiko McGovern - 1st Open Flat, 2nd Open Championship, 6th Open Fences

Amber Nodhturft - 1st JV Beginner WTC

Carly Stirewalt - 3rd Open Flat, 4th Open Fences, 8th Open Championship

Kaylie Tierney - 4th JV Novice Flat

Middle School:

Madison Brooks - 1st Future Novice Flat

Team Results:

High School: RESERVE CHAMPIONS!

Open Fences: Carly Stirewalt - 4th

Open Flat: Tomiko McGovern - 1st

JV Novice Flat: Kaylie Tierney - 3rd

JV Beginner WTC: Lia Sachs - 1st 

Katie Brooks & Chloe Love also competed for High School Team

Middle School: 8th Place

Future Novice Flat: Madison Brooks - 3rd

Future Beginner WTC: Charlotte Subak - 3rd

Vivian Kay also competed for Middle School Team

------------------------------------

Regional Competition

High Point Rider: Carly Stirewalt

Sportsmanship Award: Charlotte Subak

Horse of the Day: Lucky C's very own lesson horse - "Molly"

Individual Riders heading to Zones:
High School: Samantha Fellenz, Tomiko McGovern, Amber Nodhturft, Carly Stirewalt & Kaylie Tierney 

Middle School: Madison Brooks

High School: Reserve Champions!

Middle School: Reserve Champions!

-------------------------------------------------

2015-2016:

National Results:

Individual Competition:

Varsity Open Flat: Tomiko McGovern, National Champion!!!

miko

Future Novice Flat: Athena Bason, 7th

athena 7th

Team Competition - High School: 5th PLACE FINISH!!!

Varsity Open Flat: Tomiko McGovern, 1st!!!!

JV Novice Crossrails: Chloe Love, 3rd!!!

Team Members Included: Carly Stirewalt, Tomiko McGovern, Morgan Johns, Chloe Love, Katie Brooks & Elizabeth Murphy

Team Competition - Middle School: 6th PLACE FINISH!!!

Future Novice Flat: Athena Bason, 3rd

Future Beginner Flat: Madison Brooks, 2nd

Team Members: Athena Bason & Madison Brooks

teams

Special Congrats to Carly Stirewalt, 7th in the Horsemanship Test!

carly horsemanship test

Thank you to the sponsors who helped us make the journey to 2016 nationals in Kentucky:

Aden Brook Farm, Advanced Security Solutions Inc, AllShows.com, Blue Chip Farm, Green Valley Tack, Hudson Valley Impressions, Infinite Possibilities, Farm Credit, Farm Family Insurance, Friends of LCS, Thomas Kelly & Ulster Savings Bank

sponsor pic

--------------------------------------------------------------------------

Zone Finals Results:

Individual Competition:

Varsity Open Flat: Tomiko McGovern - Champion!!

Varsity Intermediate Fences: Tomiko McGovern - 3rd

HIGH POINT HIGH SCHOOL RIDER: TOMIKO MCGOVERN!

Miko Zones IEA

JV Novice Flat: Katie Brooks - 7th

Future Novice Flat: Athena Bason - Champion!!

Athena IEA

 Congrats Tomiko & Athena, headed to Nationals!

Team Competition:

High School: ZONE CHAMPIONS!!!

Varsity Open Fences: Carly Stirewalt - 1st

Varsity Open Flat: Tomiko McGovern - 1st

Varsity Intermediate Fences: Tomiko McGovern - 1st

Varsity Intermediate Flat: Morgan Johns - 5th

JV Novice Fences: Chloe Love - 3rd

JV Novice Flat: Katie Brooks - 6th

JV Beginner Flat: Elizabeth Murphy - 2nd  

IEA High School

Middle School: ZONE CHAMPIONS!!!

Future Novice Fences: Athena Bason - 2nd

Future Novice Flat: Athena Bason - 1st

Future Beginner Flat: Madison Brooks - 1st

IEA Middle School

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Regional Results:

IEA

High School Team: Regional Champs!

Individual Qualifiers:

Varsity Open Flat: Tomiko McGovern - 1st*, Carly Stirewalt - 4th

Varsity Intermediate Fences: Tomiko McGovern - 2nd*, Molly Dudek 5th

Tomiko McGovern: Reserve High Point Rider

Varsity Intermediate Flat: Morgan Johns - 4th

JV Novice Fences: Katie Brooks - 7th, Lauren Johns - 8th

JV Novice Flat - Katie Brooks - 1st*, Isabella Valentino - 2nd*, Chloe Love - 8th

JV Beginner W/T/C: Elizabeth Murphy - 3rd

Middle School: Regional Reserve Champs!

Individual Qualifiers:

Future Novice Flat: Athena Bason - 1st*

Future Beginner W/T/C: Vivian Kay - 4th, Emilie Aebi - 6th

* = Zone Qualifier Individually

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

2014-2015: 

IEA Nationals Results -

High School Team: 7th at Nationals!

Abby Hastings (2nd Varsity Open Flat), Carly Stirewalt (3rd Varsity Open Fences) & Katie Brooks (6th JV Beginner Flat)

Middle School Team:

Elizabeth Murphy (3rd Future Beginner Flat)

Individuals:

Chloe Love - National Reserve Champion Future Novice Flat

**What a great job was done by all! Congrats to both our teams and all of our riders**

IEA Nationals 2015

Chloe Love IEA Nationals 2015

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

We are heading to nationals!!!

IMG 0581

High School were Zone 2 Finals Champions & Middle School finished 3rd so both teams are heading to Wellington, Florida for nationals!!!!

High School Team: 

Varsity Open Flat: Abby Hastings, Varsity Open Fences: Carly Stirewalt, Varsity Intermediate Flat: Tomiko McGovern, Varsity Intermediate Fences: Tomiko McGovern, JV Novice Flat: Morgan Johns, JV Novice Fences: Molly Dudek, JV Beginner Flat: Katie Brooks

Middle School Team:

Future Intermediate Flat: Molly Kenny, Future Intermediate Fences: Lauren Johns, Future Novice Flat: Chloe Love, Future Novice Fences: Chloe Love, Future Beginner Flat: Elizabeth Murphy

Individuals:

Open Fences: Carly Stirewalt & Future Novice Flat: Chloe Love

Review our official press release: IEA Press Release 2015

-------------------------------------

Best of Luck to the 2014-2015 Regional Qualifiers from our Lucky C IEA Team!

IEA Team 2

 

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ 

2013-2014 Highlights:

High School: Year-End Reserve Champions

Middle School: Year-End Champions!

Overall Individual Champion: Tomiko McGovern

Congratulations to Abby Hastings ~ 7th place at Nationals!

ieaabbynationals

IEA2014highschoolzonesteam